How to Calculate eDPI in Fortnite — Formula, Pro Settings & Tips

Pro range: 35–100
Your eDPI
cm / 360°
Pro Average 60
Status

Compare vs Pro Players

Bugha
53.6 eDPI (800 DPI × 0.067)
Clix
66.4 eDPI (800 DPI × 0.083)
Mongraal
64 eDPI (800 DPI × 0.08)
Benjyfishy
56 eDPI (800 DPI × 0.07)
EpikWhale
52 eDPI (800 DPI × 0.065)
⚡ You

Powered by edpicalculator.net

Calculating your Fortnite eDPI takes one step: multiply your mouse DPI by your in-game sensitivity percentage. This guide covers the exact formula, real pro settings from FNCS 2025/2026 and practical advice on finding a sensitivity that works for both building and aiming.

The Fortnite eDPI Formula

eDPI = Mouse DPI × Sensitivity (as a decimal)

Fortnite displays sensitivity as a percentage (e.g. 7%), so you convert it first:

eDPI = Mouse DPI × (Sensitivity% ÷ 100)

Example: 800 DPI × 0.05 (5%) = 40 eDPI

Fortnite’s sensitivity scale runs from 1 to 100. The default is 10. Most competitive players use between 5 and 9.

Step by Step Calculation

Step 1. Open Fortnite and go to Settings → Mouse. Note your X Sensitivity percentage.

Step 2. Open your mouse software and check your current DPI. Common values are 400, 800 and 1600.

Step 3. Divide your sensitivity by 100 to convert the percentage to a decimal. If your sensitivity is 6.7%, the decimal is 0.067.

Step 4. Multiply DPI by the decimal. 800 × 0.067 = 53.6 eDPI. That is Bugha’s exact setting.

FNCS Pro Settings 2025/2026

Based on verified competitive data from FNCS 2025 and OG season settings:

PlayerDPIX SensitivityeDPIcm/360
Bugha40010.0%400
Mero8004.8%384
Peterbot4009.4%376
Clix8008.3%664
Mongraal8008.0%640
Benjyfishy8007.0%560
EpikWhale8006.5%520
Queasy8007.5%600

The FNCS 2025 average sits between 380 and 420 eDPI according to SensAi competitive data. Bugha, Mero and Peterbot all cluster in the 376 to 400 range — this is the tightest pro consensus in competitive Fortnite history.

What eDPI Range Should You Use

eDPI RangePlaystyleNotes
Under 320Very lowMaximum precision, struggles with fast building edits
320 to 500Low competitiveFNCS top players cluster here in 2025/2026
500 to 700Mid competitiveGood balance, Clix and Mongraal range
700 to 900HighFast edits, harder to aim at range
Above 900Very highNot common in competitive play

Note: the older data citing 32 to 82 eDPI comes from 2019 era settings when Fortnite’s sensitivity percentage system worked differently. Current competitive data from 2025/2026 FNCS places the pro average at 380 to 420 eDPI using the current scale.

Fortnite Sensitivity Percentage vs Other Games

Fortnite uses a unique percentage system that makes eDPI numbers look very different from CS2 or Valorant:

GameSensitivity ScalePro Avg eDPIYaw Value
Fortnite1 to 100 (%)380 to 4200.5556
CS2Decimal8000.022
ValorantDecimal2800.07
Apex LegendsDecimal14000.022

Never compare Fortnite eDPI numbers to other games directly. Use cm/360 when switching between games. Fortnite’s yaw value is 0.5556, which is why the eDPI numbers look so different from CS2.

Build Mode vs Zero Build Sensitivity

Many players use the same sensitivity for Build Mode and Zero Build, but the optimal ranges differ slightly:

  • Build Mode: 380 to 420 eDPI is the 2025/2026 FNCS consensus. Building mechanics require turning speed during box fights.
  • Zero Build: 320 to 360 eDPI is more common. No building means pure aim precision matters more, so lower sensitivity performs better.
  • Fortnite OG (C1S8 April 2026): SensAi data suggests optimal eDPI sits 10 to 15% lower than modern Build Mode, placing the sweet spot around 340 to 380 eDPI due to simpler building mechanics.

Important Fortnite Sensitivity Settings

SettingRecommended ValueWhy
X SensitivityMatch your target eDPIHorizontal crosshair speed
Y SensitivitySame as XConsistent vertical tracking
Targeting Sensitivity65 to 75%Slows ADS for better accuracy
Scope Sensitivity65 to 75%Steadier sniper shots
Edit Hold Time0.100 to 0.130Standard competitive value
Confirm Edit on ReleaseOnUsed by 99% of pros, saves one input per edit

Performance Settings That Affect How Sensitivity Feels

Two settings have a significant effect on how your sensitivity actually feels even if the number stays the same:

Frame Rate. Higher FPS makes your mouse input feel more responsive at the same eDPI. Pros use Performance Mode in Fortnite and set frame rate to Unlimited or one step above their monitor refresh rate. Lower FPS makes sensitivity feel sluggish even if the eDPI number is correct.

Window Mode. Always use Fullscreen, not Windowed or Windowed Fullscreen. Windowed modes add measurable input lag that makes sensitivity feel inconsistent even when the DPI and sensitivity values are unchanged.

How to Find Your eDPI Without Changing Too Much

Start at 400 eDPI (800 DPI × 5% sensitivity). Play 10 matches in Build Mode and note whether you consistently overshoot or undershoot targets at mid range. If you overshoot, lower by 5% of your current value. If you undershoot, raise by 5%. Make one change at a time and give yourself at least one week before changing again. Muscle memory in Fortnite builds through repetition, not through finding a perfect number immediately.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you calculate eDPI in Fortnite?

Multiply your mouse DPI by your in-game sensitivity converted to a decimal. If your sensitivity is 5% and your DPI is 800, divide 5 by 100 to get 0.05, then multiply: 800 × 0.05 = 40 eDPI. Use the calculator at the top of this page to do this instantly.

What eDPI do Fortnite pros use in 2026?

FNCS 2025/2026 data shows the competitive average sitting between 380 and 420 eDPI. Bugha uses 400 DPI × 10% = 400 eDPI, Peterbot uses 400 DPI × 9.4% = 376 eDPI, and Mero uses 800 DPI × 4.8% = 384 eDPI. These three are the most decorated current pros and all cluster around 376 to 400 eDPI.

Why does my Fortnite eDPI look different from CS2?

Fortnite uses a percentage sensitivity system with a yaw value of 0.5556, while CS2 uses a decimal system with a yaw of 0.022. The numbers are on completely different scales. A Fortnite eDPI of 400 does not mean the same physical mouse movement as 400 eDPI in CS2. Use cm/360 to compare across games.

Should X and Y sensitivity be the same in Fortnite?

Yes for virtually all players. Matching X and Y sensitivity ensures your crosshair tracks at the same speed horizontally and vertically, which is essential for consistent aim. Some players historically used different X and Y values but current FNCS pros almost universally match them.

Does Confirm Edit on Release affect sensitivity?

It does not change sensitivity but it does change how fast your edits register, which affects the rhythm of your building and editing. Turning it on means your edit confirms when you release the mouse button rather than requiring a second click, saving one input per edit. Around 99% of competitive players use this setting enabled according to 2025 FNCS data.